オイル詳細 【Chamomile roman:カモミールローマン】
カモミール・ローマン
ハーブティーでも人気カモミール。甘いリンゴのような香り。
学名:Anthemis nobles
原産国:イタリア
科名:キク科
抽出部位:葉と花の先端部
抽出方法:水蒸気蒸留法
主な成分:アンゲリカ酸エステル、カマズレン
商品を注文する
Chamomile roman
カモミールという名前は「地面のリンゴ」という意味のギリシャ語からきています。
これはカモミールの甘い香りが、熟れて落ちたリンゴににているからだそうです。
特に地中海地方で2000年以上もの間、民間療法に使われてきました。
カモミールには、アズレン(カマズレン)という抗炎症作用を持つ物質が含まれているので、あらゆる痛みや炎症に有用で、化粧品にも使われています。
心に対する働き
鎮静作用があるので、不安、緊張、怒りなどをやわらげ、心を穏やかにします。眠れないときも安らかな眠りへ導きます。
体に対する働き
ストレスによる神経の緊張が原因となって起こる肩こりや腰痛や、胃炎、消化不良、便秘などの症状をやわらげます。 女性の生殖機能のバランスを調整する働きがあり、月経不順や月経痛や月経前症候群などの女性特有のさまざまな症状をやわらげます。
肌に対する働き
抗炎症作用があるので皮膚の炎症、やけど、湿疹、ニキビ、敏感肌、アトピー、などの肌のトラブル全般に有用です。
Botanical Name:
Matricaria chamomilla, Matricaria recutita (German chamomile); Anthemis nobilis, Chamaemelum nobile (Roman chamomile) Family: Asteraceae The essential oil is obtained from the flowers and leaves. German chamomile CO2 extract is obtained from the flowers. (Image 3.6)History and Information
• German chamomile is native to Europe and Asia. The plant grows to a height of about 3 feet (1 meter) and has small daisylike yellow flowerheads with white petals.• Roman chamomile is native to Europe and Asia. The plant grows to a height of about 1 foot (.5 meter) and has flowers that are similar in appearance to daisies.
• The Greek physicians, Dioscorides and Galen, used chamomile for female ailments and fevers. In southern Europe, chamomile is still used for childbearing and female problems.
• The Egyptian sages dedicated the plant to the sun for its ability to reduce fevers. The flowers were powdered and used to relieve pain.
• In Latin America, the flowers from Roman chamomile are taken as a nerve tonic, to aid digestion, for muscle and joint aches, and menstrual problems.
• A tea made from the flowers of German chamomile is used for menstrual conditions, stomach upsets, breathing difficulties, and nervous problems.
• Chamomile is one of the most popular herbal teas in the Western world.
• Chamomile contains a component called azulene, which is formed after the essential oil is distilled. The German variety yields a greater amount. Azulene has been found to be an excellent anti-inflammatory agent.
• Roman chamomile is used in cosmetics, perfumes, creams, lotions, soaps, detergents, soft drinks, alcoholic beverages, and liquers.
Practical Uses
Improves digestion, soothes the intestines Calming; promotes a restful sleep Mood uplifting Lessens pain, relieves menstrual discomfort, soothes inflammation Healing to the skin Soothes insect bitesDocumented Properties
Analgesic, antianemic, antibacterial, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiemetic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antineuralgic, antipruritic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antistress, antitoxic, aperitive, calmative, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrizant, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, emollient, febrifuge, healing, hepatic, hypotensor, laxative, nervine, regenerator (skin), sedative, stimulant (digestive system; spleen, uterine), stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary Aromatherapy Methods of Use Application, aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, inhaler, lightbulb ring, massage, mist spraySchiller, Carol (2009). The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia (pp. 325-327). ReadHowYouWant. Kindle Edition.
使用上の注意事項
1、直接肌に付けない
精油は高濃度に凝縮されたものなので、原液のまま皮膚に使用すると刺激が強すぎます。必ずキャリアオイル(植物油)や水などで1%以下に希釈して使用してください。万が一、直接肌についてしまったときは、すぐに水で洗い流してください。
2、内服、点眼しない
医師の指導の下以外で、精油を内服するのは危険です。肝臓や腎臓に障害が出る可能性があるので、絶対にやめてください。また、目に入らないようにしましょう。保管は子供やペットの手の届かない所でしましょう。
3、使用期限を守る
精油にも使用期限があります。開封後1年以内(柑橘系は半年)を目安に使い切ってください。香りや作用が衰えるだけでなく、害が出る場合があるので要注意。
4、赤ちゃんには使用禁止
1歳以下の赤ちゃんへの精油の使用は厳禁です。3歳未満の乳幼児は、芳香浴以外の精油の使用は危険です。子供の体は外からの影響を受けやすく抵抗力も弱いため、大人と同じようには使用できません。3歳以上の子供や高齢者や妊婦は一部の精油を除いて、使用可能ですが、使用量をなるべく減らして、様子を見ながら使用してください。
5、パッチテストを行う
精油を肌に使用するときは、パッチテストをしましょう。特に敏感肌の人は、必ず行ってください。キャリアオイルに精油を加えて1%濃度のオイルを作り(精油1敵は、0.03~0.05ml)、それを肌に塗って24~28時間放置し異常がないか確認しましょう。
6、火気に注意する
精油は引火する可能性がありますので、火気には十分に注意してください。台所やストーブのそばでの使用は注意してください。
7、光毒性のある精油に注意
主に光毒性があるとされているのは柑橘系のオレンジスイート、マンダリン、ベルガモット、レモン、グレープフルーツ、ライム。レモングラスやシトロネラは、香りは柑橘系でも柑橘系の植物からではなくイネ科から抽出されるので光毒性はない。


